Our menus
Fresh, seasonal & full of character
Our à la carte menu, served with a warm Oxfordshire welcome. Fresh market specials also on the board — just ask your server.
SANDWICHES & BAGUETTES
Est. ChalgroveChoice of white or malted bread, or white or wholemeal baguettes. Gluten free available. Served 12–2pm.
-
Minute Steak & Onion Marmalade
£12.95 -
Prawn Marie Rose
£9.95 -
Smashed Avocado & Fried Eggs on Toasted Ciabatta
£9.45 -
Chicken, Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato & Mayo
£9.95 -
Chicken, Lettuce, Tomato & Mayo
£9.45 -
Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato & Mayo
£8.95 -
Toasted Tuna & Cheese Melt
£9.45 -
Bacon & Somerset Brie
£8.45 -
Brie, Cranberry & Tomato
£8.45V -
Avocado, Tomato & Chilli
£8.95VE -
Cheddar & Pickle
£7.95
SOMETHING TO START
Est. ChalgroveA welcoming beginning to your meal.
-
Soup of the Day
£8.95Homemade soup of the day, served with crusty bread.
-
Himalayan Pork MoMo ◆ Signature
£9.95Steamed Nepalese dumplings, filled with pork mince and vegetables, served with homemade tomato achaar cooked with sesame seeds and spicy Himalayan Sichuan peppers
-
Homemade Flatbread
£9.95Topped with sun-dried tomato and green olives garnished with parmesan and peppery rocket (V)
-
Cajun Chicken
£9.75Cajun chicken breast on a salad of cherry tomatoes, red onion, cucumber and mixed leaves, with homemade ranch dressing.
-
Chilli & Garlic King Prawns
£ 10.95Succulent King prawns sautéed in garlic, chilli and shellfish oil, served with warm garlic-buttered ciabatta for dipping
V
CLASSIC COMFORTS
Est. ChalgroveTraditional favourites from the old inn kitchen.
-
Gammon Steak
£17.95Char-Grilled thick-cut Gammon Steak accompanied by Free Range Fried Eggs, chunky Chips & Peas (GF/DF)
GF DF -
Scampi & Chips
£17.95Crispy golden breaded Scampi, with a side of chunky Chips, Peas & homemade Tartar sauce (DF)
-
Minute Steak
£19.95Tender, thin-cut Sirloin Steak served with Garlic Butter, chunky Chips & Peas (GF/DF*)
GF DF* -
Fish & Chips ◆ Signature
£19.95Fresh Fillet of Cod, Cooked in Beer Batter, served with chunky Chips, Peas & homemade Tartar sauce (GF*)
GF* -
Classic Beef Stroganoff
£24.95Tender strips of beef and mushrooms cooked with brandy and finished in a rich, sour creamy sauce, with crisp gerkins and fresh parsley, served with fluffy rice
-
Burger Of The Day
£21.95Our Burger of the day, Served in a Toasted Pretzel Bun with house Coleslaw & crispy Fries (Please see Specials)
FROM THE KITCHEN
Est. ChalgroveHearty dishes, thoughtfully prepared.
-
Fish Of The Market ◆ Signature
Please See SpecialsPlease See Specials
-
Arrabiata Risotto
£18.95Creamy Arborio rice cooked with a rich spicy tomato & garlic Arrabbiata sauce, finished with rocket, grated Parmesan cheese and drizzle of olive oil (V){Add Extra - Chicken £4.00, King Prawns £7.00}
-
Spicy Chicken Yakisoba ◆ Signature
£21.95Wok-Fried yakisoba noodles with spicy chicken, tossed in a savoury soba dressing and topped with spring onions & crisp raddish.
-
Chana Aloo Curry
£20.95Hearty chickpeas & potatoes curry cooked in a lightly spiced tomato and onion gravy and whole garam masala served with basmati rice, papadum and mango chutney (V)
V -
Traditional Pork En Croûte
£23.95Tender fillet of Pork filled with mushroom and baby spinich wrapped in Parma ham and golden puff pastry, served with seasonal greens and a rich cider and wholegrain mustard sauce
-
Fillet Steak ◆ Signature
£36.9530-Day Dry-Aged Steaks, Our steaks are cooked to your liking & served with Chunky Chips, Grilled Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Rocket Salad & Peppercorn Sauce {MAKE IT SURF & TURF £5.00}
-
Ribeye Steak ◆ Signature
£34.9530-Day Dry-Aged Steaks, Our steaks are cooked to your liking & served with Chunky Chips, Grilled Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Rocket Salad & Peppercorn Sauce {MAKE IT SURF & TURF £5.00}
-
Sirloin Steak ◆ Signature
£32.9530-Day Dry-Aged Steaks, Our steaks are cooked to your liking & served with Chunky Chips, Grilled Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Rocket Salad & Peppercorn Sauce {MAKE IT SURF & TURF £5.00}
PERFECT PARTNERS
Est. Chalgrove-
Whitebait
£7.45 -
Cheesy Garlic Bread
£5.50 -
Garlic Bread
£4.95 -
Olives
£4.95 -
Onion Rings
£4.45 -
Seasonal Greens
£4.45 -
Mixed Salad
£4.45 -
Cheesy Chips
£4.95 -
Cheesy Fries
£4.95 -
Chips
£4.45 -
Fries
£4.45 -
Bread & Oil
£3.45
KIDS MENU
Est. ChalgroveLittle portions for little guests. Two courses of good stuff.
-
Breaded Chicken
£9.95Breaded chicken, chips & a choice of baked beans, salad or peas.
GF* DF -
Fish n Chips
£9.95Battered fish, chips & a choice of baked beans, salad or peas.
GF* DF -
Macaroni Cheese
£9.95Macaroni in cheddar cheese sauce with garlic bread.
V -
Chicken Burger
£9.95Crispy coated chicken breast, cheddar, gem lettuce, fries & salad.
-
To Start
£4.45Garlic bread (cheesy or plain), soup of the day with a bread roll, or breaded scampi tails with tartar sauce.
-
Something Sweet
£4.95Double chocolate brownie with vanilla ice cream, or two scoops of ice cream from the menu.
SOMETHING SWEET
Est. ChalgroveSweet Treats from our country kitchen.
-
Cheesecake
£9.45Homemade cheesecake of the day, fruit garnish. {Please ask your server for the cake of the day}
-
Chocolate Brownie
£9.45Rich Indulgent Double Chocolate Brownie served with Honeycomb Ice Cream
-
Sticky Toffee Pudding
£9.45Individual Sticky Toffee Pudding served in a Bandy Snap Basket with Salted Caramel Ice Cream
-
Blackberry & Apple Bakewell
£9.45Warm Blackberry and Apple Bakewell, served with your choice of Custard Cream or Ice Cream
-
Lemon Meringue Parfait
£9.45Refreshing Lemon Parfait Layered with Crisp Meringue and served with a vibrent Passon Fruit Coulis
-
Cheeseboard
£12.95A selection of five artisan cheeses, chutney, celery, grapes and biscuits.
THE PERFECT FINISH
Est. ChalgroveA moment to pause and enjoy.
-
Espresso Martini
£10.50Espresso, vanilla vodka, Kahlúa.
-
Pornstar Martini
£10.50Passionfruit purée, pineapple juice, vanilla vodka, Passoã.
-
French Martini
£10.50Chambord, vanilla vodka, pineapple juice.
-
Baileys Martini
£10.50Baileys, vanilla vodka, espresso, Tia Maria.
WHISKEY, PORT, TEA & COFFEE
Est. ChalgroveA selection to finish — ask your server for the full list.
-
Malt & Blended Whisky
from £4.00The Famous Grouse, Jameson, Glenfiddich 12yr, Ardbeg & Laphroaig 10yr, Lagavulin 16yr and more.
-
Brandy & Armagnac
from £4.50Courvoisier V.S, Domaine Tariquet Armagnac.
-
Dessert Wine & Port
from £7.85Late-harvest Viognier / Sauvignon Blanc, and vintage port (125ml).
-
Speciality Coffees
£5.50Irish, French, Italian & Calypso.
-
Teas & Coffees
from £2.00Americano, cappuccino, latte, espresso, mocha, hot chocolate, and a wide selection of teas.
GF Gluten Free · VE Vegan · V Vegetarian · DF Dairy Free · * Can be made free from. All products are prepared in an environment which contains all allergens — please inform your server of any dietary requirements.
Book a table